Home>Government>Who's Who
Secretary General
Bai Jinming
Please write to me if you have any suggestions on our work.
Official Responsibilities
Headed by the Governor, responsible for routine tasks of the provincial government. Responsible for the work concerning opening government affairs and government supervision, and assisting in work about letters and calls.
Leading the General Office of the Provincial Government. In charge of the Policy Research Office, Provincial Development Research Center, Advisory Office (Research Institute of Culture and History) and Representative Offices of the Provincial Government (Representative Office in Beijing, Representative Office in Shanghai and Representative Office in Guangzhou).
Resume
Bai Jinming, male, Manchu, was born in March 1963 and is from Xinbin, Liaoning province. He joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in December 1984 and began his first job in August 1985. He completed an in-service graduate program and was awarded a Doctor’s degree.
Bai is currently Secretary General of the People’s Government of Anhui Province, a member of its Leading Party Members Group and Secretary of the Leading Party Members Group of the General Office of the People’s Government of Anhui Province.

Sep 1981-Aug 1985 Student, Agronomy Department, Shenyang Agricultural College
Aug 1985-Oct 1986 probationary staff member, Office of Energy and Environmental Protection, Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fishery
Oct 1986-Feb 1989 Staff member, Office of Energy, Bureau of Environmental Protection and Engery, Ministry of Agriculture (Apr 1986-May 1987 taking a temporary post as Assistant Townchief in Dongshe Town of Yuanping County, Shanxi Province)
Feb 1989-Jul 1991 Senior staff member, Office of Energy, Bureau of Environmental Protection and Engery, Ministry of Agriculture
Jul 1991-Dec 1993 Principal staff member, Office of Energy, Bureau of Environmental Protection and Engery, Ministry of Agriculture
Dec 1993-Dec 1996 Deputy Chief, Office of Energy, Bureau of Environmental Protection and Energy, Ministry of Agriculture (Mar 1996-Jun 1996 Studying at Party School of Ministry of Agriculture)
Dec 1996-Jul 1998 Chief, Office of Energy, Bureau of Environmental Protection and Energy, Ministry of Agriculture
Jul 1998-Dec 1999 Chief, Office of Renewable Energy, Bureau of Scientific and Technological Education, Ministry of Agriculture (Mar 1998-Dec 1999 taking a temporary post as Deputy Secretary of CPC Zhanggong District Committee and Deputy District Head in Ganzhou City of Jiangxi Province)
Dec 1999-Dec 2004 Deputy Director, Bureau of Scientific and Technological Education, Ministry of Agriculture
Dec 2004-May 2008 Inspector, Bureau of Scientific and Technological Education, Ministry of Agriculture
May 2008-Aug 2012 Director, Bureau of Scientific and Technological Education, Ministry of Agriculture (Sep 2005-Jul 2008 attending a graduate program at Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences)
Aug 2012-Jan 2013 Deputy Secretary, CPC Bengbu Municipal Committee; Acting Mayor, Bengbu City, Anhui province
Jan. 2013-Nov 2016 Deputy Secretary, CPC Bengbu Municipal Committee; Mayor, Bengbu City, Anhui province
Nov 2016-Mar 2018 Deputy Director, Organization Department of the CPC Anhui Provincial Committee; Director, Department of Human Resources and Social Security of Anhui Province, and Sectrety of its Leading Party Members Group
Mar 2018 Secretary General of the People’s Government of Anhui Province, a member of its Leading Party Members Group and Secretary of the Leading Party Members Group of the General Office of the People’s Government of Anhui Province

Representative of the 19th National Congress of the CPC
Representative of the 12th National People’s Congress
Member of the 10th CPC Anhui Provincial Committee

My Colleagues