Home>Government>Who's Who
Vice Governor
Deng Xiangyang
Please write to me if you have any suggestions on our work.
Official Responsibilities
Responsible for regular work of the provincial government. Responsible for the work concerning development and reform, science and technology, fiscal policy, taxation, statistics and financial affairs.
In charge of Development and Reform Commission, the Department of Science and Technology, Finance Department, Local Taxation Bureau, Statistic Bureau, Office of Finance, Commodity Price Bureau, Energy Bureau, Rural Credit Cooperatives and Hui Merchant Bank.
Assisting with the Commission Office of Public Sector Reform, the supervision of the Department of Supervision and the Auditing Department.
Responsible for the contact with Association for Science and Technology, National Taxation Bureau, Anhui Financial Supervision Office of the Ministry of Finance, Anhui Survey Team of National Statistics Bureau, Hefei Central Branch of the People’s Bank of China, Anhui Bureau of Banking Regulatory Commission, Anhui Bureau of Securities Regulatory Commission, Anhui Bureau of Insurance Regulatory Commission and other financial institutions, and scientific research institutions such as Hefei Institutes of Physical Science of Chinese Academy of Science.
Resume
Deng Xiangyang, born in June 1961, is a male ethnic Han from Rongcheng, Shandong Province. He entered the workforce in July 1982 and joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in July 1985. He received a university education and holds a bachelor’s degree in history.
He is currently a member of the Standing Committee of the CPC Anhui Provincial Committee, Director of the Organization Department of the Provincial Party Committee, Vice Governor of Anhui Provincial Government and Deputy Secretary of its Leading Party Members’ Group.
From September 1978 to July 1982, he studied history in the Department of History in Shandong Normal University.
After graduation, he taught at Cadre School of Shandong Federation of Trade Unions.
In April 1984, he became a staff of the Organization Section of Shandong Federation of Trade Unions.
From February 1987, he served as deputy-section-head level and section-head level Inspector of the Organization Section of the Organization Department of Shandong Provincial Party Committee successively.
In October 1991, he became section-head level Inspector of the Section of Party and Government Officials of the Organization Department of Shandong Provincial Party Committee.
In November 1992, he was promoted to deputy-division-head level Inspector of the Section of Party and Government Officials of the Organization Department of Shandong Provincial Party Committee.
In February 1993, he served as Deputy Director (division-head level) of Shandong Cadre Training Center.
In April 1993, he was promoted to Director of Shandong (Weihai) Cadre Training Center (From April 1995 to September 1998, he took a temporary post as Deputy Director of the Organization Department of Weihai Municipal Party Committee).
In September 1998, he became a member of the Standing Committee of the CPC Weihai Municipal Committee and Director of its Organization Department.
In September 2000, he served as a member of the Standing Committee of the CPC Bingzhou Municipal Committee and its Secretary-general.
In December 2002, he became Deputy Secretary of the CPC Bingzhou Municipal Committee and Vice Mayor.
In December 2006, he was promoted to Deputy Secretary of the CPC Bingzhou Municipal Committee, Vice Mayor and Acting Mayor.
In March 2007, he became Deputy Secretary of the CPC Bingzhou Municipal Committee and Mayor.
In February 2008, he was promoted to Secretary of the CPC Bingzhou Municipal Committee.
In July 2008, he became Secretary of the CPC Bingzhou Municipal Committee and Chairman of the Standing Committee of Bingzhou People's Congress.
In January 2013, he was promoted to Vice Governor of Shandong Provincial Government.
In August 2014, he became a member of the Standing Committee of the CPC Anhui Provincial Committee and Director of its Organization Department.
In May 2017, he served as a member of the Standing Committee of the CPC Anhui Provincial Committee, Director of its Organization Department, Vice Governor of Anhui Provincial Government and Deputy Secretary of its Leading Party Members’ Group.
Representative of the 18th National Congress of the CPC
Representative of the 11th National People’s Congress

My Colleagues