Governor Wang Qingxian
Governor Wang Qingxian
My mail Box

Please write to me if you have any suggestions on our work.

Official Responsibilities

In charge of the overall work of the government

Resume

Wang Qingxian, male, Han ethnicity, was born in July 1963 and is from Yongnian, Hebei Province. He began his first job in July 1983 and joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in August 1986. He completed a graduate program and was awarded a Doctor of Economics degree. He is a senior journalist.
Wang is currently Deputy Secretary of the CPC Anhui Provincial Committee, Governor of the People’s Government of Anhui Province and Secretary of its Leading Party Members Group.
From September 1979 to July 1983, he studied philosophy at Department of Philosophy, Nankai University. After graduation, he served as an assistant journalist at Heilongjiang Daily.
From September 1987 to July 1990, he attended a graduate program in journalism at Graduate School of Chinese Academy of Social Sciences and was awarded a Master of Laws degree.
In July 1990, he became an editor and a director journalist at the Division of Economy of People’s Daily.
In May 1996, he served as assistant editor-in-chief (Deputy Director General-level) at China Reform Daily.
In January 2000, he became editor-in-chief at China Information News. (From September 2000 to July 2003, he attended a graduate program in national economy at Department of Government Policy and Public Administration, Graduate School of Chinese Academy of Social Sciences and earned a Doctor of Economics degree.)
In September 2004, he began to serve as Deputy Sectary-General of the People’s Government of Shanxi Province and Director of its Research Office.
In February 2006, he became Executive Deputy Director of Publicity Department of the CPC Shanxi Provincial Committee.
In January 2008, he was elevated to Secretary of the Leading Party Members Group of the General Office of the People’s Government of Shanxi Province.
In April 2008, he became Secretary-General of the People’s Government of Shanxi Province and Secretary of the Leading Party Members Group of its General Office.
In January 2011, he became Deputy Secretary of the CPC Jincheng Municipal Committee of Shanxi Province and Acting Mayor of Jincheng City.
In April 2011, he served as Deputy Secretary of the CPC Jincheng Municipal Committee of Shanxi Province and Mayor of Jincheng City. (From March to July in 2012, he took a training class for young and middle-aged officials at the Central Party School.)
In February 2013, he served as Deputy Secretary of the CPC Yuncheng Municipal Committee of Shanxi Province and Acting Mayor of Yuncheng City.
In March 2013, he became Deputy Secretary of the CPC Yuncheng Municipal Committee of Shanxi Province and Mayor of Yuncheng City. (From June 2014 to July 2015, he presided over the work of the CPC Yuncheng Municipal Committee.)
In May 2016, he became Secretary of the CPC Lvliang Municipal Committee of Shanxi Province.
In November 2016, he served as a standing member of the CPC Shanxi Provincial Committee and Director of its Publicity Department.
In November 2017, he became a standing member of the CPC Shandong Provincial Committee and Director of its Publicity Department.
In April 2018, he served as a standing member of the CPC Shandong Provincial Committee and its Secretary-General.
In January 2019, he became a standing member of the CPC Shandong Provincial Committee and Secretary of the CPC Qingdao Municipal Committee.
In January 2021, he served as Deputy Secretary of the CPC Anhui Provincial Committee and Secretary of the Leading Party Members Group of the People’s Government of Anhui Province.
In February 2021, he became Deputy Secretary of the CPC Anhui Provincial Committee, Governor of the People’s Government of Anhui Province and Secretary of its Leading Party Members Group.
Wang has been a representative of the 19th National Congress of the CPC and a representative of the 12th National People’s Congress.