Secretary General Pan Zhaohui
Secretary General Pan Zhaohui
My mail Box

Please write to me if you have any suggestions on our work.

Official Responsibilities

Headed by Governor, responsible for routine tasks of the provincial government. Responsible for the work concerning opening government affairs and government supervision, and assisting in work about letters and calls.
Leading the General Office of the Provincial Government. In charge of the Policy Research Office, Provincial Development Research Center, Advisory Office and Representative Offices of the Provincial Government (Representative Office in Beijing, Representative Office in Shanghai and Representative Office in Guangzhou) and Information Office.

Resume

Pan Zhaohui, male, Han ethnicity, was born in March 1968 and is from Shexian County, Anhui Province. He joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in June 1986 and began to work in July 1986. He received an on-job postgraduate education and was awarded a Master of Management degree.


Pan is currently Secretary General of the People’s Government of Anhui Province, a member of its Leading Party Members Group and Secretary of the Leading Party Members Group of the General Office of the People’s Government of Anhui Province.


1983.09-1986.07 Student, Xiuning Normal School


1986.07-1987.07 Member of lecturers group in Changgai Town sent by Shexian Education Commission of Huangshan


1987.07-1988.05 Teacher, Shexian Chengguan Primary School of Huangshan


1988.05-1994.01 Staff member, deputy section chief, section chief, Secretary Section, General Office of the People’s Government of Shexian County, Huangshan


(1986.07-1989.07 Taking a program in Chinese Language in Anhui Normal University; 1989.04-1989.10 Taking a provisional post as Township Head Assistant in Chakou Town of Shexian County, Huangshan; 1990.08-1992.12 Attending a correspondence program in Economic Management at the Party School of Central Committee of CPC)


1994.01-1996.02 Deputy Director, General Office of the CPC Shexian County Committee of Huangshan, and Section Chief of its Secretary Section


(1995.04-1995.07 Taking a provisional post as Township Head Assistant of Pingchao Town in Nantong City, Jiangsu Province)


1996.02-1996.04 Deputy Director, General Office of the CPC Shexian County Committee of Huangshan


1996.04-1996.12 Deputy Director, General Office of the CPC Shexian County Committee of Huangshan and Director of its Policy Research Office


1996.12-1999.03 Deputy Director, Planning Commission of Huangshan City


1999.03-2000.12 Deputy Director, General Office of the CPC Huangshan Municipal Committee


2000.12-2001.06 Deputy Secretary General, the CPC Huangshan Municipal Committee


2001.06-2002.01 Deputy Secretary General, the CPC Huangshan Municipal Committee and Director of its General Office


2002.01-2006.12 Deputy Secretary, Anhui Provincial Committee of the Communist Youth League (CYL) and member of its Leading Party Members Group


(2004.06-2006.06 Attending an in-service undergraduate program in Chinese Language at Anhui Normal University; 2004.09-2004.12 Taking the 42th training class for provincial department-level officials at Party School of the CPC Anhui Provincial Committee Party School)


2006.12-2008.11 Deputy Director, Policy Research Office of the CPC Anhui Provincial Committee


(2006.08-2007.08 Taking a provisional post as Vice President in Anhui branch of China Development Bank; 2007.06-2007.08 Attending high-level training class in Global Management of Public Affairs jointly held by Peking University and London School of Economics and Political Science)


2008.11-2011.04 Deputy Secretary General, the CPC Anhui Provincial Committee


2011.04-2011.05 Deputy Secretary, the CPC Wuhu Municipal Committee


2011.05-2013.03 Deputy Secretary, the CPC Wuhu Municipal Committee; First Secretary, Work Committee for the CPC Wuhu Economic and Technological Development Area


(2009.09-2011.11 Attending MPA Program at University of Science and Technology of China)


2013.03-2013.05 Deputy Secretary, the CPC Wuhu Municipal Committee; Acting Mayor, Wuhu Municipal Government; First Secretary, Work Committee for the CPC Wuhu Economic and Technological Development Area


2013.05-2014.05 Deputy Secretary, the CPC Wuhu Municipal Committee; Mayor, Wuhu Municipal Government; First Secretary, Work Committee for the CPC Wuhu Economic and Technological Development Area


2014.05-2017.03 Deputy Secretary, the CPC Wuhu Municipal Committee; Mayor, Wuhu Municipal Government


2017.03-2017.07 Secretary, CPC Wuhu Municipal Committee; Mayor, Wuhu Municipal Government; First Secretary, Work Committee for the CPC Jiangbei Industrial Clusters (concurrently)


2017.07-2020.12 Secretary, the CPC Wuhu Municipal Committee; Director, Standing Committee of the People’s Congress of Wuhu; First Secretary, Work Committee for the CPC Jiangbei Industrial Clusters (concurrently)


(2018.09--2019.01 Taking 45th training class for young and middle-aged officials at the Party School of Central Committee of CPC (National Academy of Governance))


2020.12-  Secretary General of the People’s Government of Anhui Province, member of its Leading Party Members Group and Secretary of the Leading Party Members Group of the General Office of the People’s Government of Anhui Province; Secretary of the CPC Wuhu Municipal Committee, Director of the Standing Committee of the People's Congress of Wuhu, First Secretary of Work Committee for the CPC Jiangbei Industrial Clusters (concurrently)


Member of the 10th CPC Anhui Provincial Committee