Vice Governor Zhang Shuguang
Vice Governor Zhang Shuguang
My mail Box

Please write to me if you have any suggestions on our work.

Official Responsibilities

Responsible for the work concerning agriculture and rural affairs, water resources and market regulation.

In charge of Department of Agriculture and Rural Affairs, Water Resources Department, Administration for Market Regulation, Drug Administration, Rural Revitalization Administration, Supply and Marketing Cooperative and Academy of Agricultural Sciences.

Responsible for the contact with Meteorological Bureau and Water Resources Ministry-the Huaihe River Commission.

Resume

Zhang Shuguang, male, Han ethnicity, was born in September 1966 and is from Guoyang, Anhui Province. He joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in June 1985 and began to work in July 1988. He graduated from Anhui Agricultural University and received a graduate education.
1988.07-1991.07 Tutor and teaching assistant, Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Department, Anhui Agricultural College
1991.07-1992.12 Deputy Secretary of the Communist Youth League (CYL) (deputy-section-chief level), Anhui Agricultural College 1992.12-1997.01 Deputy Secretary of the CYL (section-chief level), Anhui Agricultural University (Anhui Agricultural College)
1997.01-1997.04 Deputy Director, Fuyang Foreign Trade and Economic Relations Commission
1997.04-2001.02 Deputy Director, Fuyang Foreign Trade and Economic Relations Commission; Vice Chairman, Fuyang Federation of Industry and Commerce (concurrently) (From September 1994 to July 1997, he attended an in-service postgraduate program on agricultural economy management in Anhui Agricultural University.)
2001.02-2001.04 Deputy Secretary, CPC Yingquan District Committee of Fuyang City; Acting Magistrate 
2001.04-2003.10 Deputy Secretary, CPC Yingquan District Committee of Fuyang City; Magistrate (From April to June 2002, he took a temporary post as Deputy Secretary of the CPC Committee of Anqiu City, Shandong Province. From June to August 2002, he attended a training course for city- and county-level cadres to the USA at Anhui Academy of Government. From November 2002 to March 2003, he attended a program on economic management in the USA.)
2003.10-2006.09 Vice Mayor, Chizhou City
2006.09-2008.09 Member, Standing Committee of the CPC Chizhou Municipal Committee; Vice Mayor
2008.09-2010.11 Deputy Secretary, CPC Chizhou Municipal Committee; Head, Party School of Chizhou Municipal Committee of CPC (From September 2005 to November 2008, he attended a graduate program on administrative management in University of Science and Technology of China.)
2010.11-2011.01 Deputy Secretary, CPC Suzhou Municipal Committee; Vice Mayor and Acting Mayor
2011.01-2013.06 Deputy Secretary, CPC Suzhou Municipal Committee; Mayor
2013.06-2013.07 Secretary, CPC Suzhou Municipal Committee; First Secretary, Working Committee of Suzhou and Ma’anshan Modern Industrial Park (concurrently)
2013.07-2016.09 Secretary, CPC Suzhou Municipal Committee;  Director, Standing Committee of the People’s Congress of Suzhou; First Secretary, Working Committee of Suzhou and Ma’anshan Modern Industrial Park (concurrently)
2016.09-2016.12 Vice Governor, People’s Government of Anhui Province; Member, its Leading Party Members Group; Secretary, CPC Suzhou Municipal Committee; Director, Standing Committee of the People’s Congress of Suzhou; First Secretary, Working Committee of Suzhou and Ma’anshan Modern Industrial Park (concurrently)
2016.12- Vice Governor, People’s Government of Anhui Province; Member, its Leading Party Members Group
Representative of the 12th National People’s Congress
Member of the 9th and 10th CPC Anhui Provincial Committee