Vice Governor Zhou Xi’an
Vice Governor Zhou Xi’an
My mail Box

Please write to me if you have any suggestions on our work.

Official Responsibilities

Responsible for the work concerning land and resources, house and urban-rural development, commerce and foreign affairs .

In charge of Department of Natural Resources, Department of Housing and Urban-Rural Development, Department of Commerce, Foreign Affairs Office, Forestry Administration, Bureau of Geology and Mineral Exploration, East-China Metallurgical Bureau of Geology and Exploration, Anhui Provincial Bureau of Coal Geology and Council for the Promotion of International Trade.

Responsible for the contact with Taiwan Affairs Office, Overseas Chinese Affairs Office, Overseas Chinese Associations, Taiwan Affairs Associations, Hefei Customs and Commissioner’s Office of National Forestry and Grassland Administration.

Resume

Zhou Xi’an, male, Han ethnicity, was born in August 1963 and is from Xinye, Henan province. He joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in April 1988 and began his first job in June 1988. He completed a graduate program and was awarded a Doctor of Economics degree.
Zhou is currently Vice Governor of the People’s Government of Anhui Province and a member of its Leading Party Members Group.
1981.09-1985.09 Student, School of Economics, Jilin University
1985.09-1988.06 Student, Graduate School, Jilin University
1988.06-1992.07 Staff member, Development Strategy Research Center, Ministry of Light Industry (In November 1991, he became a research assistant.)
1992.07-1994.07 Principal staff member, Policy Research Center, State Development Planning Commission
1994.07-1998.07 Deputy division chief, Development Policy Office of Policy Research Center, State Development Planning Commission (From September 1996 to August 1997, he took a temporary post as director assistant of Development Planning Commission of Qinghai Province.)
1998.07-1998.11 Deputy division chief, International Economy Research Office of Policy and Regulation Bureau, State Development Planning Commission
1998.11-1999.07 Consultant, Development Policy Research and Assessment Office of Policy and Regulation Bureau, State Development Planning Commission (From September 1996 to July 1999, he attended an in-service graduate program on world economy at Chinese Academy of Social Science and was awarded Doctor of Economics degree.)
1999.07-2002.04 Division chief, General Office of Policy and Regulation Bureau, State Development Planning Commission
2002.04-2003.05 Assistant Counsel, Policy and Regulation Bureau, State Development Planning Commission
2003.05-2005.07 Deputy Director-General, Policy Research Office, National Development and Reform Commission
2005.07-2006.06 Deputy Director-General, Policy Research Office, National Development and Reform Commission; Head, General Group of the National Energy Leading Group Office
2006.06-2008.08 Head, General Group of the National Energy Leading Group Office (departmental-level)
2008.08-2010.11 Director-General, General Office of the National Energy Administration (departmental-level)
2010.11-2011.02 Deputy Secretary, CPC Bazhong Municipal Committee of Sichuan Province; Acting Mayor
2011.02-2014.11 Deputy Secretary, CPC Bazhong Municipal Committee of Sichuan Province; Mayor
2014.11-2018.01 Secretary; CPC Ziyang Municipal Committee of Sichuan Province (From March 2015 to January 2017, he became Director of the Standing Committee of the People’s Congress of Ziyang concurrently.)
2018.01- Vice Governor, People’s Government of Anhui Province; Member, its Leading Party Members Group
Representative of the 19th National Congress of the CPC
Representative of the 12th National People’s Congress
Member of the 10th and 11th CPC Sichuan Provincial Committee